Snowden asylum in Ecuador dead – the intrigue
[…] It did so irresponsibly. It alleged the enacted 2006 Fannie Lou Hamer, Rosa Parks, and Coretta Scott King Voting Rights Act Reauthorization was unconstitutional.

Congress passed it overwhelmingly. Senators voted 92 – 0. House members concurred 390 – 33. So did George Bush. He signed it into law.  America’s 15th Amendment demands it. It’s the law of the land. Section 1 states:

“The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any state on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.

Section 2 states:

“The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.”

High Courts can’t change it. Constitutional amendments alone permit it. Doing so requires two-thirds congressional approval. Two-thirds of the states may do it by constitutional convention.

In November 2012, Supreme Court justices accepted Shelby County’s legal challenge.